Bill Text: TX SB1607 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] mail on the ground of confinement in jail, the address of the jail
  or of a person related to the applicant within the degree described
  by Subdivision (3);
               [(5)]  for an application for a ballot to be voted by
  mail on any ground, an indication of each election for which the
  applicant is applying for a ballot; and
               (5) [(6)]  an indication of the ground of eligibility
  for early voting.
         (c)  Section 63.0101(c) applies to documentation provided
  under this section.
         SECTION 51.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement: "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,