Bill Text: TX HB469 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Introduced
NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Relating to the calculation of ad valorem taxes on the residence homestead of a 100 percent or totally disabled veteran for the tax year in which the veteran qualifies or ceases to qualify for an exemption from taxation of the homestead.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Republican 15)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-05-04 - Laid on the table subject to call [HB469 Detail]
Download: Texas-2011-HB469-Introduced.html
Bill Title: Relating to the calculation of ad valorem taxes on the residence homestead of a 100 percent or totally disabled veteran for the tax year in which the veteran qualifies or ceases to qualify for an exemption from taxation of the homestead.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Republican 15)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-05-04 - Laid on the table subject to call [HB469 Detail]
Download: Texas-2011-HB469-Introduced.html
| 82R477 JE-D | ||
| By: Callegari | H.B. No. 469 | |
|
|
||
|
|
||
| relating to the calculation of ad valorem taxes on the residence | ||
| homestead of a 100 percent or totally disabled veteran for the tax | ||
| year in which the veteran qualifies or ceases to qualify for an | ||
| exemption from taxation of the homestead. | ||
| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
| SECTION 1. Section 11.42(c), Tax Code, is amended to read as | ||
| follows: | ||
| (c) An exemption authorized by Section 11.13(c) or (d) or | ||
| 11.131 is effective as of January 1 of the tax year in which the | ||
| person qualifies for the exemption and applies to the entire tax | ||
| year. | ||
| SECTION 2. Section 26.10(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as | ||
| follows: | ||
| (b) If the appraisal roll shows that a residence homestead | ||
| exemption authorized by Section 11.13(c) or (d) or 11.131 [ |
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
| January 1 of a year terminated during the year and if the owner of | ||
| the property qualifies a different property for one of those | ||
| residence homestead exemptions during the same year, the tax due | ||
| against the former residence homestead is calculated by: | ||
| (1) subtracting: | ||
| (A) the amount of the taxes that otherwise would | ||
| be imposed on the former residence homestead for the entire year had | ||
| the owner [ |
||
| exemption for the entire year; from | ||
| (B) the amount of the taxes that otherwise would | ||
| be imposed on the former residence homestead for the entire year had | ||
| the owner [ |
||
| exemption during the year; | ||
| (2) multiplying the remainder determined under | ||
| Subdivision (1) by a fraction, the denominator of which is 365 and | ||
| the numerator of which is the number of days that elapsed after the | ||
| date the exemption terminated; and | ||
| (3) adding the product determined under Subdivision | ||
| (2) and the amount described by Subdivision (1)(A). | ||
| SECTION 3. Section 26.112, Tax Code, is amended to read as | ||
| follows: | ||
| Sec. 26.112. CALCULATION OF TAXES ON RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD OF | ||
| ELDERLY OR DISABLED PERSON. (a) Except as provided by Section | ||
| 26.10(b), if at any time during a tax year property is owned by an | ||
| individual who qualifies for an exemption under Section 11.13(c) or | ||
| (d) or 11.131, the amount of the tax due on the property for the tax | ||
| year is calculated as if the individual [ |
||
| exemption on January 1 and continued to qualify for the exemption | ||
| for the remainder of the tax year. | ||
| (b) If an individual [ |
||
| under Section 11.13(c) or (d) or 11.131 with respect to the property | ||
| after the amount of the tax due on the property is calculated and | ||
| the effect of the qualification is to reduce the amount of the tax | ||
| due on the property, the assessor for each taxing unit shall | ||
| recalculate the amount of the tax due on the property and correct | ||
| the tax roll. If the tax bill has been mailed and the tax on the | ||
| property has not been paid, the assessor shall mail a corrected tax | ||
| bill to the person in whose name the property is listed on the tax | ||
| roll or to the person's authorized agent. If the tax on the | ||
| property has been paid, the tax collector for the taxing unit shall | ||
| refund to the person who paid the tax the amount by which the | ||
| payment exceeded the tax due. | ||
| SECTION 4. This Act applies only to an ad valorem tax year | ||
| that begins on or after the effective date of this Act. | ||
| SECTION 5. This Act takes effect January 1, 2012. | ||
