Bill Text: TX HB4093 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] that the child who is the subject of the hearing be placed in a | ||
secure agency foster home [ |
||
verified in accordance with Section 42.0531, Human Resources Code, | ||
if the court finds that: | ||
(1) the placement is in the best interest of the child; | ||
and | ||
(2) the child's physical health or safety is in danger | ||
because the child has been recruited, harbored, transported, | ||
provided, or obtained for forced labor or commercial sexual | ||
activity, including any child subjected to an act specified in | ||
Section 20A.02 or 20A.03, Penal Code. | ||
SECTION 11. Section 263.008(a)(1), Family Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(1) "Agency foster [ |
||
|
||
|
||
Resources Code. | ||
SECTION 12. Section 263.008(e), Family Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(e) A specialized child-care [ |
||
agency foster home[ |
||
facility in which a child is placed in foster care shall provide a | ||
copy of the foster children's bill of rights to a child on the | ||
child's request. The foster children's bill of rights must be | ||
printed in English and in a second language. | ||
SECTION 13. Section 264.0111(a), Family Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(a) A child for whom the department has been appointed | ||
managing conservator and who has been placed by the department in a | ||
residential [ |
||