Bill Text: TX HB3641 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Constitution:
               (1)  "Texas is a free and independent State, subject
  only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance
  of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon
  the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired
  to all the States" as provided under Section 1, Article I, Texas
  Constitution;
               (2)  "All political power is inherent in the people,
  and all free governments are founded on their authority, and
  instituted for their benefit" as provided under Section 2, Article
  I, Texas Constitution; and
               (3)  "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of
  life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner
  disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land" as
  provided under Section 19, Article I, Texas Constitution.
         SECTION 4.  STATE AUTHORITY REGARDING ABORTION.  Title 1,
  Government Code, is amended by adding Chapter 2 to read as follows:
  CHAPTER 2. STATE AUTHORITY
  SUBCHAPTER A. AUTHORITY REGARDING ABORTION