Bill Text: TX HB3 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] the state aid received because of the allotment under Section | ||
48.107 [ |
||
attributable to the student. | ||
(c) A school district is entitled to additional facilities | ||
assistance under Section 48.301 [ |
||
to: | ||
(1) accept a number of students using public education | ||
grants that is at least one percent of the district's average daily | ||
attendance for the preceding school year; and | ||
(2) provide services to each student until the student | ||
either voluntarily decides to attend a school in a different | ||
district or graduates from high school. | ||
SECTION 3.035. Section 29.203(g)(2), Education Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(2) "Guaranteed local revenue [ |
||
local revenue level [ |
||
guaranteed level of state and local funds per weighted student per | ||
cent of tax effort, as provided by Section 48.202 [ |
||
multiplied by 10,000. | ||
SECTION 3.036. Section 29.403(b), Education Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) A student who is enrolled in a program under this | ||
subchapter is included in determining the average daily attendance | ||
under Section 48.005 [ |
||