Bill Text: TX HB2779 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX HB2779 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to the taxation and titling of certain off-road vehicles; providing penalties.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-03-18 - Referred to Ways & Means [HB2779 Detail]
Download: Texas-2013-HB2779-Introduced.html
83R338 BEF-D | ||
By: Frank | H.B. No. 2779 |
|
||
|
||
relating to the taxation and titling of certain off-road vehicles; | ||
providing penalties. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Section 152.001, Tax Code, is amended by | ||
amending Subdivision (3) and adding Subdivision (21) to read as | ||
follows: | ||
(3) "Motor vehicle [ |
||
(A) a self-propelled vehicle designed to | ||
transport persons or property on a public highway; | ||
(B) a trailer and semitrailer, including a van, | ||
flatbed, tank, dumpster, dolly, jeep, stinger, auxiliary axle, or | ||
converter gear; [ |
||
(C) a house trailer as defined by Chapter 501, | ||
Transportation Code; and | ||
(D) an off-road vehicle that is not required to | ||
be registered under Chapter 502, Transportation Code. | ||
(21) "Off-road vehicle" means: | ||
(A) an all-terrain vehicle or a recreational | ||
off-highway vehicle, as those terms are defined by Section 502.001, | ||