Bill Text: TX HB157 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] (4)  one-half of one percent.
         SECTION 5.  Section 504.252(b), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The rate of the tax imposed under Subsection (a) may be
  any rate that is an increment of one-eighth of one percent, that the
  authorizing municipality determines is appropriate, and that would
  not result in a combined rate that exceeds the maximum combined rate
  prescribed by Section 504.254(a) [must be equal to one-eighth,
  one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half of one percent].
         SECTION 6.  Section 504.256, Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 504.256.  BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and
  use tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide
  for voting for or against the proposition:  "The adoption of a
  sales and use tax for the promotion and development of new and
  expanded business enterprises at the rate of __________ [of one]
  percent" (insert [one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or
  one-half to be inserted as] appropriate rate).
         SECTION 7.  Section 504.258(c), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows: