Bill Text: TX HB157 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] proposition; and
               (4)  the number of votes by which the proposition was
  approved.
         SECTION 18.  Section 327.004, Tax Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 327.004.  TAX RATE. The tax authorized by this chapter
  may be imposed at any rate that is an increment of one-eighth of one
  percent, that the municipality determines is appropriate, and that
  would not result in a combined rate that exceeds the maximum
  combined rate prescribed by Section 327.003(b) [the rate of
  one-eighth of one percent or one-fourth of one percent].
         SECTION 19.  Section 327.006(b), Tax Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be
  prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
  adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of municipality) at
  the rate of (insert appropriate rate [one-eighth of one percent or
  one-fourth of one percent]) to provide revenue for maintenance and
  repair of municipal streets."
         SECTION 20.  Section 327.0065, Tax Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         Sec. 327.0065.  RATE CHANGE. (a) A municipality that has
  adopted a sales and use tax under this chapter [at a rate of
  one-fourth of one percent] may by ordinance decrease the rate of the