Bill Text: TX HB1545 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] products. | ||
(b) The malt beverages [ |
||
not less than one-half barrel. The sale is subject to the | ||
requirements of Section 102.31 [ |
||
keep records of shipments and sales of malt beverages [ |
||
manner prescribed by the commission or administrator. | ||
(c) A person [ |
||
beverages [ |
||
beverages [ |
||
beverages [ |
||
for beverage purposes, or possess the malt beverages [ |
||
circumstances from which it may reasonably be deduced that the malt | ||
beverages are [ |
||
(d) Taxes imposed by this code do not apply to malt | ||
beverages [ |
||
SECTION 231. Section 64.09, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 64.09. MALT BEVERAGES [ |
||
section "malt beverages [ |
||
[ |
||
distributor has been assigned a territory for the distribution and | ||
sale of the malt beverages [ |
||
[ |
||
alcohol content, containers, packages, or labels. | ||
(b) The holder of a general distributor's license who | ||
receives malt beverages [ |
||
brewer's [ |
||
license may: | ||
(1) store the malt beverages [ |
||
distributor's premises; | ||
(2) transport the malt beverages [ |
||
outside the state in the distributor's own vehicles; or | ||
(3) deliver the malt beverages [ |
||
common carrier for export and delivery outside the state. | ||
(c) The holder of a general distributor's license is not | ||
liable for any state tax on the malt beverages [ |
||
(d) Section 101.67 does not apply to malt beverages [ |
||
for export. | ||
SECTION 232. Chapter 64, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is | ||
amended by adding Section 64.10 to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 64.10. IMPORTING MALT BEVERAGES. (a) In this section, | ||
"importer" means a person who imports malt beverages into the state | ||