Bill Text: TX HB1545 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] license in the county of the licensee's [ |
||
domicile. The branch distributor's license may be issued for | ||
premises in any county where the sale of malt beverages [ |
||
legal. | ||
SECTION 234. Section 66.07, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 66.07. SALE OF MALT BEVERAGES [ |
||
The holder of a branch distributor's license may sell and deliver | ||
malt beverages [ |
||
having to secure a prior order. All sales made under the authority | ||
of this section must be made in accordance with Sections 61.73 and | ||
102.31 [ |
||
SECTION 235. Section 66.11, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 66.11. MALT BEVERAGES [ |
||
section "malt beverages [ |
||
[ |
||
distributor has been assigned a territory for the distribution and | ||
sale of the malt beverages [ |
||
[ |
||
alcohol content, containers, packages, or labels. | ||
(b) The holder of a branch distributor's license who | ||
receives malt beverages [ |
||
brewer's [ |
||
license may: | ||
(1) store the malt beverages [ |
||
distributor's premises; | ||
(2) transport the malt beverages [ |
||
outside the state in the distributor's own vehicles; or | ||
(3) deliver the malt beverages [ |
||
common carrier for export and delivery outside the state. | ||
(c) The holder of a branch distributor's license is not | ||
liable for any state tax on the malt beverages [ |
||
(d) Section 101.67 does not apply to malt beverages [ |
||
for export. | ||
SECTION 236. Section 69.01, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 69.01. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. The holder of a retail | ||
dealer's on-premise license may sell malt beverages [ |
||
from any lawful container to the ultimate consumer for consumption | ||