Bill Text: SC S0885 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

"(    )    'Captivity' means the condition in which an animal is contained in an enclosed cage, carrier, aquarium, or like device, yard, or enclosure that prohibits the natural movement of the animal.

(    )    'Native' means any species or subspecies considered to be indigenous and naturally occurring in this State."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-15-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: