Bill Text: SC S0877 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

WILLIAM E. SANDIFER III for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-60-330(B)(11) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS, TO PROVIDE THAT THE REGISTRATION REQUIRED IN SECTION 40-60-330(A) MUST INCLUDE A SURETY BOND IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-60-330(B)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    a detailed statement of current financial condition of the entity on a form approved by the board or a surety bond in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, whichever the registering appraisal management company selects;"

SECTION    2.    Section 40-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"(    )    filing claims against any surety bond on a form approved by a board and in accordance with procedures established by the board in regulation."