Bill Text: SC H5174 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1. Section 50-3-315(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The director may appoint deputy enforcement officers who serve at the pleasure of the director without pay. The officers have statewide police power. However, the director may restrict their territorial jurisdiction. No person may be appointed as an officer who holds another public office. The Secretary of State shall transmit to the director the commissions of all officers. The officers, except for designated department employees, shall obtain the bonds required by Section 50-3-330."
SECTION 2. Section 50-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-3-330. Every enforcement officer appointed to protect the property of the State shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe before a notary public, or other officer authorized to administer an oath, an oath to perform the duties of his office and shall execute a bond with some reliable surety company approved by the board in the sum of one thousand dollars for the faithful discharge of his duties. Such bond and oath shall be transmitted to the board, which shall properly record them and keep them on file in the office of the board. Every officer must be covered by a surety bond of not less than two thousand dollars by the department, subscribed by a licensed reliable surety company conditioned for the faithful performance of his duties. The bond may be individual, schedule, or blanket and on a form approved by the Attorney General."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.