Bill Text: SC H5174 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-3-315(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The director may appoint deputy enforcement officers who serve at the pleasure of the director without pay. The officers have statewide police power. However, the director may restrict their territorial jurisdiction. No person may be appointed as an officer who holds another public office. The Secretary of State shall transmit to the director the commissions of all officers. The officers, except for designated department employees, shall obtain the bonds required by Section 50-3-330."
SECTION 2. Section 50-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: