Bill Text: SC H4801 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Judges of the court of appeals shall receive a salary in an amount equal to ninety-seven and one-half percent of the salary fixed for Associate Justices of the Supreme Court;
(4) Circuit court judges shall receive a salary in an amount equal to ninety-five percent of the salary fixed for Associate Justices of the Supreme Court; and
(5) Judges of the family court shall receive a salary in an amount equal to ninety-two and one-half percent of the salary fixed for Associate Justices of the Supreme Court."
SECTION 2. Section 1-7-325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-325. (A) The solicitors of this State shall must be full-time employees of the State of South Carolina, provided, however, that any solicitor serving in office on July 1, 1976, whose term of office expires in the year 1979 shall not be required to be full time as provided by this section until the expiration of his term in 1979. Each solicitor and shall receive an annual salary not less than the salary paid to the Unites States Attorney for the District of South Carolina and a monthly expense allowance as is provided by the General Assembly.
(B) When a solicitor is required to serve out of his circuit, he shall also receive such subsistence and mileage as is authorized by law for circuit judges while holding court without the county in which they reside. Each solicitor shall have one full-time secretary who shall receive such annual salary as may be provided by the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. Section 14-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: