Bill Text: SC H4475 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] DANIEL B. VERDIN III for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 47-9-710, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF EQUINE LIABILITY IMMUNITY, SO AS TO INCLUDE TRAIL RIDING IN THE DEFINITION OF "EQUINE ACTIVITY"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 47-9-730, RELATING TO WARNING SIGNS REQUIRED TO BE POSTED BY EQUINE PROFESSIONALS AND EQUINE ACTIVITY SPONSORS, SO AS TO INCLUDE A REQUIREMENT THAT WARNING SIGNS ARE TO BE POSTED AT THE ENTRANCE TO RIDING TRAILS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 47-9-710(3)(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 182 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(3)    'Equine activity' means:

(a)    an equine show, fair, competition, performance, or parade, or trail riding that involves a breed of equine and an equine discipline, including, but not limited to, dressage, hunter and jumper horse shows, grand prix jumping, three-day events, combined training, rodeos, driving, pulling, cutting, polo, steeplechasing, English and Western performance riding, endurance trail riding and Western games, and hunting;"

SECTION    2.    Section 47-9-710(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 182 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(4)    'Equine activity sponsor' means an individual, a group, a club, a partnership, or a corporation, whether the sponsor is operating for profit or nonprofit, which sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for an equine activity, including, but not limited to, a pony club, 4-H club, hunt club, riding club, school and college-sponsored class, program, and activity, therapeutic riding program, and an operator, instructor, and promoter of an equine facility, including, but not limited to, a stable, clubhouse, ponyride string, fair, and an arena at which the activity is held or a landowner who has given permission for the use of his land in an equine activity either by easement or other means."

SECTION    3.    Section 47-9-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 182 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(A)    An equine professional and an equine activity sponsor shall post and maintain signs which contain the warning notice specified in subsection (B).