Bill Text: SC H4475 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 47-9-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 182 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(A)    An equine professional and an equine activity sponsor shall post and maintain signs which contain the warning notice specified in subsection (B). These signs must be placed in a clearly visible location on or near stables, corrals, or arenas where the equine professional or the equine activity sponsor conducts equine activities or once at the primary entrance to any riding trail maintained or operated by the activity sponsor. The warning notice specified in subsection (B) must appear on the sign in black letters with each letter a minimum of one inch in height. A written contract entered into by an equine professional or by an equine activity sponsor to provide professional services, instruction, or rental of equipment, tack, or an equine to a participant, whether or not the contract involves equine activities on or off the location or site of the business of the equine professional or the equine activity sponsor, must contain in clearly readable print the warning notice specified in subsection (B)."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback