Bill Text: SC H4416 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Amended
[…] Due to the limited number of responses from the surveyed counties, we are not able to determine the revenue impact of this bill on local governments.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-970, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE EXEMPTIONS FROM IMPACT FEES, SO AS TO ADD EXEMPTIONS FOR CERTAIN SCHOOLS AND VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-970.    The following structures or activities are exempt from impact fees:

(1)    rebuilding the same amount of floor space of a structure that was destroyed by fire or other catastrophe;

(2)    remodeling or repairing a structure that does not result in an increase in the number of service units;

(3)    replacing a residential unit, including a manufactured home, with another residential unit on the same lot, if the number of service units does not increase;

(4)    placing a construction trailer or office on a lot during the period of construction on the lot;

(5)    constructing an addition on a residential structure which does not increase the number of service units;

(6)    adding uses that are typically accessory to residential uses, such as a tennis court or a clubhouse, unless it is demonstrated clearly that the use creates a significant impact on the system's capacity; and

(7)    all or part of a particular development project if:

(a)    the project is determined to create affordable housing; and

(b)    the exempt development's proportionate share of system improvements is funded through a revenue source other than development impact fees;

(8)    constructing a new elementary, middle, or secondary school; and

(9)    constructing a new volunteer fire department."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-920(18) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read: