Bill Text: SC H4416 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Amended
[…] (7)    all or part of a particular development project if:

(a)    the project is determined to create affordable housing; and

(b)    the exempt development's proportionate share of system improvements is funded through a revenue source other than development impact fees;

(8)    constructing a new elementary, middle, or secondary school; and

(9)    constructing a new volunteer fire department."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-920(18) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( )    public education facilities for grades K-12 including, but not limited to, schools, offices, classrooms, parking areas, playgrounds, libraries, cafeterias, gymnasiums, health and music rooms, computer and science laboratories, and other facilities considered necessary for the proper public education of the state's children."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback