Bill Text: SC H3699 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] PAUL G. CAMPBELL, JR. for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-39-145, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPLICATION FEES FOR PERMITS TO ALTER CRITICAL AREAS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO DEFER TO THE UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS IN DETERMINING THE SIZE OF A PRIVATE RECREATIONAL DOCK CONSTRUCTED ON THE ATLANTIC INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY FEDERAL NAVIGATION PROJECT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-39-145 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( )    For permit applications to construct private recreational docks on the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway Federal Navigation Project in a county where more than eighty percent of the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway is outside of the critical area, the department shall defer to the United States Army Corps of Engineers in determining the total allowable dock square footage of the structure."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback