Bill Text: SC H3346 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] B.    Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 11-11-325.    At any time during the current fiscal year, if the Board of Economic Advisors' revenue forecast projects that revenues for the current fiscal year will be less than appropriated expenditures for this year, the Director of the Executive Budget Office in mandating necessary cuts during the current fiscal year to eliminate the projected deficit must first reduce to the extent necessary the appropriation to the Capital Reserve Fund, prior to mandating any cuts in operating appropriation."

C.    Section 11-9-1140(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1) If at the end of the first, second, or third quarter of any fiscal year the Board of Economic Advisors reduces the revenue forecast for the fiscal year by three percent or less below the amount projected for the fiscal year in the forecast in effect at the time the general appropriations bill for the fiscal year is ratified, within three days of that determination, the Director of the Executive Budget Office, after reducing the appropriation to the Capital Reserve Fund pursuant to Section 11-11-325, must reduce general fund appropriations by the requisite amount in the manner prescribed by law. Upon making the reduction, the Director of the Executive Budget Office immediately must notify the State Treasurer and the Comptroller General of the reduction, and upon notification, the appropriations are considered reduced. No agencies, departments, institutions, activity, program, item, special appropriation, or allocation for which the General Assembly has provided funding in any part of this section may be discontinued, deleted, or deferred by the Director of the Executive Budget Office. A reduction of rate of expenditure by the Director of the Executive Budget Office, under authority of this section, must be applied as uniformly as shall be practicable, except that no reduction must be applied to funds encumbered by a written contract with the agency, department, or institution not connected with state government."