Bill Text: SC H3173 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-20(C)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    Mitigating circumstances:

(1)    The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal conviction involving the use of violence against another person.

(2)    The murder was committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance.

(3)    The victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to the act.

(4)    The defendant was an accomplice in the murder committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor.

(5)    The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person.

(6)    The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.

(7)    The age or mentality of the defendant at the time of the crime.

(8)    The defendant was provoked by the victim into committing the murder.

(9)    The defendant was below the age of eighteen at the time of the crime.

(10)    The defendant had mental retardation at the time of the crime. 'Mental retardation' means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.

(11)    The defendant had a severe mental disability, as defined in subsection (F), at the time of the commission of the crime.

The statutory instructions as to statutory aggravating and mitigating circumstances must be given in charge and in writing to the jury for its deliberation. The jury, if its verdict is a recommendation of death, shall designate in writing, and signed by all members of the jury, the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury, if it does not recommend death, after finding a statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, shall designate in writing, and signed by all members of the jury, the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances it found beyond a reasonable doubt.