Bill Text: OR SB91 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] possession of the personal property, such as an heir or devisee,
as described in subsection (20) of this section; and
  (C) Any lienholder.
  (b) A landlord may not, as part of a rental agreement, as a
condition to approving a sale of property on rented space under
ORS 90.680 or in any other manner, require a tenant, a personal
representative, a designated person or any lienholder to waive
any right provided by this section.
  (23) Until personal property is conclusively presumed to be
abandoned under subsection (9) of this section, a landlord does
not have a lien pursuant to ORS 87.152 for storing the personal
property.
  SECTION 14. ORS 90.100 is amended to read:
  90.100. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
  (1) 'Accessory building or structure' means any portable,
demountable or permanent structure, including but not limited to
cabanas, ramadas, storage sheds, garages, awnings, carports,
decks, steps, ramps, piers and pilings, that is:
  (a) Owned and used solely by a tenant of a manufactured
dwelling or floating home; or
  (b) Provided pursuant to a written rental agreement for the
sole use of and maintenance by a tenant of a manufactured
dwelling or floating home.
  (2) 'Action' includes recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in
equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined,
including an action for possession.
  (3) 'Applicant screening charge' means any payment of money
required by a landlord of an applicant prior to entering into a
rental agreement with that applicant for a residential dwelling
unit, the purpose of which is to pay the cost of processing an
application for a rental agreement for a residential dwelling
unit.
  (4) 'Building and housing codes' includes any law, ordinance or
governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation, or the

Enrolled Senate Bill 91 (SB 91-A)                         Page 34

construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use or
appearance of any premises or dwelling unit.
  (5) 'Carbon monoxide alarm' has the meaning given that term in
ORS 105.836.
  (6) 'Carbon monoxide source' has the meaning given that term in
ORS 105.836.
  (7) 'Conduct' means the commission of an act or the failure to
act.
  (8) 'Dealer' means any person in the business of selling,
leasing or distributing new or used manufactured dwellings or
floating homes to persons who purchase or lease a manufactured
dwelling or floating home for use as a residence.
  (9) 'Domestic violence' means:
  (a) Abuse between family or household members, as those terms
are defined in ORS 107.705; or
  (b) Abuse, as defined in ORS 107.705, between partners in a
dating relationship.