Bill Text: OR SB569 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] and (2) of this section, the authority shall consult with
representatives of distant-site hospitals and originating-site
hospitals in this state. Once adopted, the authority may not
amend the rules to alter the prescribed lists without first
consulting representatives of distant-site hospitals and
originating-site hospitals in this state.
  (6) This section does not affect the responsibilities of a
governing body under ORS 441.055 and does not require a governing
body of a hospital to grant privileges to a telemedicine
provider. + }
  SECTION 3. ORS 442.015 is amended to read:
  442.015. As used in ORS chapter 441 and this chapter, unless
the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Acquire' or 'acquisition' means obtaining equipment,
supplies, components or facilities by any means, including
purchase, capital or operating lease, rental or donation,
 { - with intention - }  { +  for the purpose + } of using such
equipment, supplies, components or facilities to provide health
services in Oregon.  When equipment or other materials are
obtained outside of this state, acquisition is considered to
occur when the equipment or other materials begin to be used in
Oregon for the provision of health services or when such services
are offered for use in Oregon.
  (2) 'Affected persons' has the same meaning as given to '
party' in ORS 183.310.
  (3)(a) 'Ambulatory surgical center' means a facility or portion
of a facility that operates exclusively for the purpose of
providing surgical services to patients who do not require
hospitalization and for whom the expected duration of services
does not exceed 24 hours following admission.
  (b) 'Ambulatory surgical center' does not mean:
  (A) Individual or group practice offices of private physicians
or dentists that do not contain a distinct area used for
outpatient surgical treatment on a regular and organized basis,
or that only provide surgery routinely provided in a physician's
or dentist's office using local anesthesia or conscious sedation;
or
  (B) A portion of a licensed hospital designated for outpatient
surgical treatment.
    { - (4) 'Budget' means the projections by the hospital for a
specified future time period of expenditures and revenues with
supporting statistical indicators. - }
   { +  (4) 'Delegated credentialing agreement' means a written
agreement between an originating-site hospital and a distant-site
hospital that provides that the medical staff of the
originating-site hospital will rely upon the credentialing and