Bill Text: OR SB566 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] expenditures of a county that remains responsible for the
administration of ORS 146.003 to 146.189 shall be made subject to
approval of the State Medical Examiner. - }
    { - (5) - }   { + (4) + } Within 45 days of receipt of
information that a person is missing at sea and presumed dead,
the State Medical Examiner shall determine whether the
information is credible and, if so, complete and file a death
certificate for the person presumed dead. If the information is
determined not to be credible, the State Medical Examiner may
continue the death investigation.
  SECTION 20. ORS 146.003, as amended by section 2 of this 2013
Act, is amended to read:
  146.003. As used in ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and 146.710 to
146.992, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Approved laboratory' means a laboratory approved by the
State Medical Examiner as competent to perform the blood sample
analysis required by ORS 146.113 (2).
    { - (2) 'Assistant district medical examiner' means a
physician appointed by a district medical examiner under ORS
146.080 to investigate and certify deaths within a county or
district. - }
    { - (3) - }   { + (2) + } 'Cause of death' means the primary
or basic disease process or injury ending life.
    { - (4) - }   { + (3) + } 'Death requiring investigation'
means the death of a person occurring in any one of the
circumstances set forth in ORS 146.090.
    { - (5) - }   { + (4) + } 'Deputy medical examiner' means a
person appointed by   { - a district medical examiner - }
 { + the State Medical Examiner + } under ORS 146.085 to assist
in the investigation of deaths   { - within a county - } .

    { - (6) 'District medical examiner' means a physician
appointed by the State Medical Examiner under ORS 146.065 to
investigate and certify deaths within a county or district. - }
    { - (7) - }   { + (5) + } 'Law enforcement agency' means a
county sheriff's office, municipal police department, police
department established by a university under ORS 352.383 and the
Oregon State Police.
    { - (8) - }   { + (6) + } 'Legal intervention' includes an
execution pursuant to ORS 137.463, 137.467 and 137.473 and other
legal use of force resulting in death.
    { - (9) - }   { + (7) + } 'Manner of death' means the
designation of the probable mode of production of the cause of
death, including natural, accidental, suicidal, homicidal, legal
intervention or undetermined.
    { - (10) - }   { + (8) + } 'Medical examiner' means a
physician appointed as provided by ORS 146.003 to 146.189 to
investigate and certify the cause and manner of deaths requiring
investigation, including the State Medical Examiner.