Bill Text: OR SB566 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] expenditures - }   { + the autopsy expenditures of a county that
remains responsible for the administration of ORS 146.003 to
146.189 + } shall be made subject to approval of the State
Medical Examiner.
  (5) Within 45 days of receipt of information that a person is
missing at sea and presumed dead, the State Medical Examiner
shall determine whether the information is credible and, if so,
complete and file a death certificate for the person presumed
dead. If the information is determined not to be credible, the
State Medical Examiner may continue the death investigation.
  SECTION 2. ORS 146.003 is amended to read:
  146.003. As used in ORS 146.003 to 146.189 and 146.710 to
146.992, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Approved laboratory' means a laboratory approved by the
State Medical Examiner as competent to perform the blood sample
analysis required by ORS 146.113 (2).
  (2) 'Assistant district medical examiner' means a physician
appointed by   { - the - }   { + a + } district medical examiner
 { + under ORS 146.080 + } to investigate and certify deaths
within a county or district.
  (3) 'Cause of death' means the primary or basic disease process
or injury ending life.
  (4) 'Death requiring investigation' means the death of a person
occurring in any one of the circumstances set forth in ORS
146.090.
  (5) 'Deputy medical examiner' means a person appointed by
  { - the - }   { + a + } district medical examiner  { + under
ORS 146.085 + } to assist in the investigation of deaths within a
county.
  (6) 'District medical examiner' means a physician appointed by
the State Medical Examiner  { + under ORS 146.065 + } to
investigate and certify deaths within a county or district  { - ,
including a Deputy State Medical Examiner - } .
  (7) 'Law enforcement agency' means a county sheriff's office,
municipal police department, police department established by a
university under ORS 352.383 and the Oregon State Police.
  (8) 'Legal intervention' includes an execution pursuant to ORS
137.463, 137.467 and 137.473 and other legal use of force
resulting in death.

  (9) 'Manner of death' means the designation of the probable
mode of production of the cause of death, including natural,
accidental, suicidal, homicidal, legal intervention or
undetermined.
  (10) 'Medical examiner' means a physician appointed as provided
by ORS 146.003 to 146.189 to investigate and certify the cause
and manner of deaths requiring investigation, including the State
Medical Examiner.
  (11) 'Pathologist' means a physician holding a current license
to practice medicine and surgery and who is eligible for
certification by the American Board of Pathology.