Bill Text: OR SB549 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of ORS 195.065, 195.070 and 195.075 is to enhance coordination among cities, counties and special districts to { - assure - } { + ensure + } effectiveness and efficiency in the delivery of urban services required under those local comprehensive plans. SECTION 2. ORS 197.015 is amended to read: 197.015. As used in ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Acknowledgment' means a commission order that certifies that a comprehensive plan and land use regulations, land use regulation or plan or regulation amendment complies with the goals or certifies that Metro land use planning goals and objectives, Metro regional framework plan, amendments to Metro planning goals and objectives or amendments to the Metro regional framework plan comply with the goals. (2) 'Board' means the Land Use Board of Appeals. (3) 'Carport' means a stationary structure consisting of a roof with its supports and not more than one wall, or storage cabinet substituting for a wall, and used for sheltering a motor vehicle. (4) 'Commission' means the Land Conservation and Development Commission. (5) 'Comprehensive plan' means a generalized, coordinated land use map and policy statement of the governing body of a local government that interrelates all functional and natural systems and activities relating to the use of lands, including but not limited to sewer and water systems, transportation systems, educational facilities, recreational facilities, and natural resources and air and water quality management programs. ' Comprehensive' means all-inclusive, both in terms of the geographic area covered and functional and natural activities and systems occurring in the area covered by the plan. 'General nature' means a summary of policies and proposals in broad categories and does not necessarily indicate specific locations of any area, activity or use. A plan is 'coordinated' when the needs of all levels of governments, semipublic and private agencies and the citizens of Oregon have been considered and accommodated as much as possible. 'Land' includes water, both surface and subsurface, and the air. (6) 'Department' means the Department of Land Conservation and Development. (7) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Land Conservation and Development.