Bill Text: OR SB23 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] M.D., for Real Estate Agency)

                     CHAPTER ................

                             AN ACT

Relating to the regulation of real estate activities; creating
  new provisions; amending ORS 270.120, 696.010, 696.020,
  696.026, 696.030, 696.130, 696.184, 696.186, 696.241, 696.290,
  696.315, 696.385, 696.425, 696.445 and 696.890; repealing ORS
  696.361; and declaring an emergency.

Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:

                               { +
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS + }

  SECTION 1. ORS 696.010 is amended to read:
  696.010. As used in ORS 696.010 to 696.495, 696.600 to 696.785,
696.800 to 696.870, 696.990 and 696.995, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Associated with' means to be employed, engaged or
otherwise supervised by, with respect to the relationship
between:
  (a) A real estate broker and a principal real estate broker;
  (b) A licensed real estate property manager and a principal
real estate broker; or
  (c) A licensed real estate property manager and another
licensed real estate property manager.
  (2) 'Bank' includes any bank or trust company, savings bank,
mutual savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union
that maintains a head office or a branch in this state in the
capacity of a bank or trust company, savings bank, mutual savings
bank, savings and loan association or credit union.
  (3)(a) 'Branch office' means a business location, other than
the main office designated under ORS 696.200 (1), where
professional real estate activity is regularly conducted or that
is advertised to the public as a place where such business may be
regularly conducted.
  (b) Model units or temporary structures used solely for the
dissemination of information and distribution of lawfully
required public reports shall not be considered branch offices. A
model unit means a permanent residential structure located in a
subdivision or development used for such dissemination and

Enrolled Senate Bill 23 (SB 23-INTRO)                      Page 1

distribution, so long as the unit is at all times available for
sale, lease, lease option or exchange.
  (4) 'Compensation' means any fee, commission, salary, money or
valuable consideration for services rendered or to be rendered as
well as the promise thereof and whether contingent or otherwise.
  (5) 'Competitive market analysis' means a method or process
used by a real estate licensee in pursuing a listing agreement or
in formulating an offer to acquire real estate in a transaction