Bill Text: OR SB1538 | 2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] career school domiciled in this state and must be approved for
credit by the Commissioner for Community College Services.
  (2) A community college may charge a transcripting fee to a
student for courses taken at a career school and accepted by the
community college under subsection (1) of this section. Such a
fee is to be set by the   { - board - }   { + commission + } and
is to be consistent with other student fees.
  (3) Time spent by students on such courses shall not be
considered as clock hours of instruction in determining full-time
equivalency for purposes of ORS 341.626.
  SECTION 41. ORS 348.040 is amended to read:
  348.040. As used in ORS 348.040 to 348.070, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Eligible student' means a person who is a resident of this
state, as determined by the Oregon Student Access Commission, at
the time of application for a loan under ORS 348.040 to 348.070:
  (a) Who is enrolled in or has applied for enrollment in a
qualified school;
  (b) Who has demonstrated a satisfactory level of achievement in
the high school or other school on the record of which the
application for enrollment is based or in which the applicant is
enrolled; and
  (c) Who can show the necessity for financial assistance in
order to continue the applicant's education.
  (2) 'Qualified school' means a school within this state that is
a:
  (a) Four-year, nonprofit, generally accredited institution of
higher education;
  (b) Accredited public or private community college or education
center, or one recognized by a state educational agency;
  (c) Career school that is approved by the   { - Superintendent
of Public Instruction - }  { +  Higher Education Coordinating
Commission + };
  (d) Medical or dental program offered by the Oregon Health and
Science University;
  (e) Veterinary program offered by Oregon State University; or

Enrolled Senate Bill 1538 (SB 1538-B)                     Page 21

  (f) Institution that is, in the opinion of the commission,
comparable to such institutions, colleges, centers or schools.
  (3) 'Qualified school' may include an institution, college,
center or school not located in this state if the commission
certifies that the course is not available in this state.
  SECTION 42. ORS 348.070 is amended to read:
  348.070. To assist the Oregon Student Access Commission and the
Department of State Lands in determining the qualification of
schools, the   { - Superintendent of Public Instruction - }