(2) A community college may charge a transcripting fee to a student for courses taken at a career school and accepted by the community college under subsection (1) of this section. Such a fee is to be set by the { - board - } { + commission + } and is to be consistent with other student fees. (3) Time spent by students on such courses shall not be considered as clock hours of instruction in determining full-time equivalency for purposes of ORS 341.626. SECTION 41. ORS 348.040 is amended to read: 348.040. As used in ORS 348.040 to 348.070, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Eligible student' means a person who is a resident of this state, as determined by the Oregon Student Access Commission, at the time of application for a loan under ORS 348.040 to 348.070: (a) Who is enrolled in or has applied for enrollment in a qualified school; (b) Who has demonstrated a satisfactory level of achievement in the high school or other school on the record of which the application for enrollment is based or in which the applicant is enrolled; and (c) Who can show the necessity for financial assistance in order to continue the applicant's education. (2) 'Qualified school' means a school within this state that is a: (a) Four-year, nonprofit, generally accredited institution of higher education; (b) Accredited public or private community college or education center, or one recognized by a state educational agency; (c) Career school that is approved by the { - Superintendent of Public Instruction - } { + Higher Education Coordinating Commission + }; (d) Medical or dental program offered by the Oregon Health and Science University; (e) Veterinary program offered by Oregon State University; or Enrolled Senate Bill 1538 (SB 1538-B) Page 21 (f) Institution that is, in the opinion of the commission, comparable to such institutions, colleges, centers or schools. (3) 'Qualified school' may include an institution, college, center or school not located in this state if the commission certifies that the course is not available in this state.