Bill Text: OR HB3680 | 2010 | 1st Special Session | Enrolled
[…] on or after January 1, 2012.
  (5) The amendments to ORS 469.220 by section 13 of this 2010
Act apply to final certifications issued under ORS 469.215 on or
after January 1, 2010.
  (6) The amendments to ORS 315.354 and 469.225 by sections 3 and
14 of this 2010 Act apply to tax years beginning on or after
January 1, 2009, and any tax year for which a taxpayer may file
an amended return or for which the Department of Revenue may
issue a notice of deficiency. + }
  SECTION 17.  { + Section 26, chapter 843, Oregon Laws 2007, is
repealed. + }
  SECTION 18. ORS 285C.050 is amended to read:
  285C.050. As used in ORS 285C.050 to 285C.250, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Assessment date' and 'assessment year' have the meanings
given those terms in ORS 308.007.
  (2) 'Authorized business firm' means an eligible business firm
that has been authorized under ORS 285C.140.
  (3) 'Business firm' means a person operating or conducting one
or more trades or businesses, a people's utility district

Enrolled House Bill 3680 (HB 3680-B)                      Page 24

organized under ORS chapter 261 or a joint operating agency
formed under ORS chapter 262, but does not include any other
governmental agency, municipal corporation or nonprofit
corporation.
  (4) 'County average annual wage' means:
  (a) The most recently available average annual covered payroll
for the county in which the enterprise zone is located, as
determined by the Employment Department; or
  (b) If the enterprise zone is located in more than one county,
the highest county average annual wage as determined under
paragraph (a) of this subsection.
  (5) 'Electronic commerce' means engaging in commercial or
retail transactions predominantly over the Internet or a computer
network, utilizing the Internet as a platform for transacting
business, or facilitating the use of the Internet by other
persons for business transactions, and may be further defined by
the Oregon Business Development Department by rule.
  (6) 'Eligible business firm' means a firm engaged in an
activity described under ORS 285C.135 that may file an
application for authorization under ORS 285C.140.
  (7) 'Employee' means a person who works more than 32 hours per
week, but does not include a person with a temporary or seasonal
job or a person hired solely to construct qualified property.
  (8) 'Enterprise zone' means one of the 30 areas designated or
terminated and redesignated by order of the Governor under ORS
284.160 (1987 Replacement Part) before October 3, 1989, one of
the areas designated by the Director of the Oregon Business
Development Department under ORS 285C.080, a federal enterprise