Bill Text: OR HB3650 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] adjustment to the   { - capitation rate - }  { +  payments + }
established under subsection (1) of this section is distributed
by the   { - Medicaid managed - }  { +  coordinated + } care
organizations to hospitals located in Oregon that receive
Medicare reimbursement based upon diagnostic related groups.
  (3) The adjustment to the capitation rate paid to
 { - Medicaid managed - }  { +  coordinated + } care
organizations shall be established in an amount consistent with
the legislatively adopted budget and the aggregate assessment
imposed pursuant to section 2, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003.
  SECTION 49. ORS 416.510 is amended to read:
  416.510. As used in ORS 416.510 to 416.610, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Action' means an action, suit or proceeding.
   { +  (2) 'Alternative payment methodology' has the meaning
given that term in ORS 414.025. + }
    { - (2) - }  { +  (3) + } 'Applicant' means an applicant for
assistance.
    { - (3) - }  { +  (4) + } 'Assistance' means moneys paid by
the Department of Human Services to persons directly and moneys
paid by the Oregon Health Authority or by a prepaid managed care
health services organization  { + or a coordinated care

Enrolled House Bill 3650 (HB 3650-C)                      Page 39

organization + } for services provided under contract pursuant to
ORS 414.725 to others for the benefit of such persons.
    { - (4) - }  { +  (5) + } 'Authority' means the Oregon Health
Authority.
    { - (5) - }  { +  (6) + } 'Claim' means a claim of a
recipient of assistance for damages for personal injuries against
any person or public body, agency or commission other than the
State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or Workers'
Compensation Board.
    { - (6) - }  { +  (7) + } 'Compromise' means a compromise
between a recipient and any person or public body, agency or
commission against whom the recipient has a claim.
   { +  (8) 'Coordinated care organization' means an organization
that meets the criteria adopted by the authority under section 4
of this 2011 Act. + }
    { - (7) - }  { +  (9) + } 'Judgment' means a judgment in any
action or proceeding brought by a recipient to enforce the claim
of the recipient.
    { - (8) - }  { +  (10) + } 'Prepaid managed care health
services organization' means a managed health, dental or mental
health care organization that   { - contracts - }  { +
contracted + } with the authority on a prepaid capitated basis
 { - pursuant to ORS 414.725 - } . Prepaid managed care health
services organizations may be dental care organizations, fully