Bill Text: OR HB3511 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Commission may impose a penalty against the company or supplier
in an amount determined by the commission. A penalty under this
section is in addition to any alternative compliance payment
required or elected under ORS 469A.180. Moneys paid for penalties
under this section shall be   { - transmitted by the commission
to the nongovernmental entity receiving moneys under ORS 757.612
(3)(d) and may be used only for the purposes specified in ORS
757.612 (1) - }   { + deposited in the Public Utility Commission
Account established under ORS 756.305 for the purpose of
administering ORS 469A.005 to 469A.210 + }.
  SECTION 17. ORS 470.050 is amended to read:
  470.050. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Alternative fuel project' means:
  (a) Equipment, including vehicles that are not used primarily
for personal, family or household purposes, that is modified or
acquired directly from a factory and that:
  (A) Uses an alternative fuel including electricity, biofuel,
gasohol with at least 20 percent denatured alcohol content,
hydrogen, hythane, methane, methanol, natural gas, propane or any
other fuel approved by the Director of the State Department of
Energy; and
  (B) Produces lower exhaust emissions or is more energy
efficient than equivalent equipment fueled by gasoline or diesel;
and
  (b) A facility, including a fueling station, or equipment
necessary to produce alternative fuel or operate equipment that
uses an alternative fuel.
  (2) 'Applicant' means an applicant for a loan to construct a
small scale local energy project.
  (3) 'Base efficiency package' means the package of energy
efficiency upgrades or renewable energy projects for a property
that, when energy savings, project repayment costs, tax or other
incentives, loan offset grants and other relevant economic
factors are considered, is estimated to not increase the utility
bill of the customer over the loan repayment term.
  (4) 'Committee' means the Small Scale Local Energy Project
Advisory Committee created under ORS 470.070.

  (5) 'Cooperative' means a cooperative corporation organized
under ORS chapter 62.
  (6) 'Director' means the Director of the State Department of
Energy appointed under ORS 469.040.
  (7) 'Eligible federal agency' means a federal agency or public
corporation created by the federal government that proposes to
use a loan for a small scale local energy project. 'Eligible
federal agency' does not include a federal agency or public
corporation created by the federal government that proposes to
use a loan for a small scale local energy project to generate
electricity for sale.
  (8) 'Eligible state agency' means a state officer, board,