Bill Text: OR HB3478 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Prohibits districts that elect not to offer benefit plans provided and administered by board from offering benefit plans provided and administered by board for three years from date of election. A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to benefit plans provided to certain educational employees; amending ORS 243.886. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 243.886 is amended to read: 243.886. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section: (a) A district may not provide or contract for a benefit plan unless the benefit plan is provided and administered by the Oregon Educators Benefit Board under ORS 243.860 to 243.886; and (b) Eligible employees of a district may participate only in benefit plans provided and administered by the board. (2)(a) Except for community college districts, a district that was self-insured before January 1, 2007, or a district that had an independent health insurance trust established and functioning before January 1, 2007, may provide or contract for benefit plans other than benefit plans provided and administered by the board if the premiums for the benefit plans provided or contracted for by the district are equal to or less than the premiums for comparable benefit plans provided and administered by the board. (b) A community college district may provide or contract for benefit plans other than benefit plans provided and administered by the board. (c) In accordance with procedures adopted by the board to extend benefit plan coverage under ORS 243.864 to 243.874 to eligible employees of a self-insured district, a district with an independent health insurance trust or a community college district, these districts may choose to offer benefit plans that are provided and administered by the board. Once employees of a district participate in benefit plans provided and administered by the board, the district may not thereafter provide or contract for benefit plans other than those provided and administered by the board. (3)(a) A district that has not offered benefit plans provided and administered by the board before June 23, 2009, may provide or contract for benefit plans other than benefit plans provided and administered by the board if the premiums for the benefit plans provided or contracted for by the district are equal to or less than the premiums for comparable benefit plans provided and