Bill Text: OR HB3438 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] public facilities and services efficiently and cost-effectively
by appropriate and financially capable service providers; - }
    { - (d) Can be designed to be walkable and served by a
well-connected system of streets by appropriate service
providers; - }
    { - (e) Can be designed to preserve and enhance natural
ecological systems; and - }
    { - (f) Includes sufficient land suitable for a range of
housing types. - }
    { - (6) The commission shall adopt by goal or by rule a
process and criteria for designating urban reserves pursuant to
subsection (1)(b) of this section. - }
  SECTION 14. ORS 197.015 is amended to read:
  197.015. As used in ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Acknowledgment' means a commission order that certifies
that a comprehensive plan and land use regulations, land use
regulation or plan or regulation amendment complies with the
goals or certifies that   { - Metro - }   { + regional + } land
use planning goals and objectives, Metro regional framework plan,
amendments to
  { - Metro - }   { + regional + } planning goals and objectives
or amendments to the Metro regional framework plan comply with
the goals.
  (2) 'Board' means the Land Use Board of Appeals.
  (3) 'Carport' means a stationary structure consisting of a roof
with its supports and not more than one wall, or storage cabinet
substituting for a wall, and used for sheltering a motor vehicle.
  (4) 'Commission' means the Land Conservation and Development
Commission.
  (5) 'Comprehensive plan' means a generalized, coordinated land
use map and policy statement of the governing body of a local
government that interrelates all functional and natural systems
and activities relating to the use of lands, including but not
limited to sewer and water systems, transportation systems,
educational facilities, recreational facilities, and natural
resources and air and water quality management programs.  '
Comprehensive' means all-inclusive, both in terms of the
geographic area covered and functional and natural activities and
systems occurring in the area covered by the plan. 'General
nature' means a summary of policies and proposals in broad
categories and does not necessarily indicate specific locations
of any area, activity or use. A plan is 'coordinated' when the
needs of all levels of governments, semipublic and private
agencies and the citizens of Oregon have been considered and
accommodated as much as possible. 'Land' includes water, both
surface and subsurface, and the air.
  (6) 'Department' means the Department of Land Conservation and
Development.