Bill Text: OR HB3167 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] pay to each county treasurer the amount certified under
subsection (1) of this section  { - , less any discount provided
in ORS 311.505 - } . The payments made by the department under
this section shall be made from the suspense account referred to
in ORS 310.692. If necessary, the payments may be prorated as
provided in ORS 310.692.
  (3) Payments made by the department to the various county
treasurers under this section shall be distributed to the taxing
units of the county in accordance with the schedule of
percentages computed under ORS 311.390.
  SECTION 16. ORS 308.260 is amended to read:
  308.260. (1) Any ship, vessel or other watercraft shall be
assessed and taxed in the manner provided in this section if:
  (a) On or after January 1 of any assessment year, the ship,
vessel or other watercraft is docked or moored in any waters
subject to the jurisdiction of the State of Oregon; and
  (b) The ship, vessel or other watercraft is employed or used as
a plant for the reduction or processing, but excluding canning,
of deep-sea fish.
  (2) Immediately on docking or mooring, the owner or person in
charge of a ship, vessel or other watercraft described in
subsection (1) of this section shall notify the county assessor.
The county assessor shall assess it, together with all machinery
and equipment thereon, at its assessed value determined under ORS
308.146 and 308.232. Upon determination of value, the owner or
person in charge shall:
  (a) Pay the exact amount of taxes, special assessments, fees
and charges, if the assessor is able to compute the exact amount;
or
  (b) If the assessor is unable to compute the exact amount at
the time the property is assessed, either pay to the tax
collector the amount estimated by the assessor to be needed to
pay the taxes, special assessments, fees and other charges to
become due, or deposit with the tax collector a bond with a good
and sufficient undertaking in the amount that the assessor
considers adequate to ensure payment of the taxes to become due.
The bond amount may not exceed twice the amount of the taxes,
special assessments, fees and other charges computed by the
assessor under this subsection.
  (3) It shall be unlawful to operate a floating reduction or
processing plant until the county assessor has been notified and
the tax paid as provided in this section. If the owner or person
in charge fails to notify the assessor, or proceeds to operate
the plant before full payment of the tax, the owner or person in
charge shall forfeit to the county, for the use of the several
taxing jurisdictions interested, a sum equal to twice the amount
of the tax.