Bill Text: OR HB3089 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (9) The governing body of a county may establish a fee for the services of the county surveyor under this section. (10) A county clerk to whom a boundary by agreement is presented for recordation: (a) Shall record the agreement if a certification of compliance is attached pursuant to subsection (5) of this section; and (b) May collect a fee as provided in ORS 205.320 for recording the agreement. + } SECTION 3. ORS 92.010 is amended to read: 92.010. As used in ORS 92.010 to 92.192, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Declarant' means the person who files a declaration under ORS 92.075. (2) 'Declaration' means the instrument described in ORS 92.075 by which the subdivision or partition plat was created. (3)(a) 'Lawfully established unit of land' means: (A) A lot or parcel created pursuant to ORS 92.010 to 92.192; or (B) Another unit of land created: (i) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and subdivision or partition ordinances and regulations; or (ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations. (b) 'Lawfully established unit of land' does not mean a unit of land created solely to establish a separate tax account. (4) 'Lot' means a single unit of land that is created by a subdivision of land. (5) 'Negotiate' means any activity preliminary to the execution of a binding agreement for the sale of land in a subdivision or partition, including but not limited to advertising, solicitation and promotion of the sale of such land. (6) 'Parcel' means a single unit of land that is created by a partition of land. (7) 'Partition' means either an act of partitioning land or an area or tract of land partitioned. (8) 'Partition plat' includes a final map and other writing containing all the descriptions, locations, specifications, provisions and information concerning a partition. (9) 'Partitioning land' means dividing land to create not more than three parcels of land within a calendar year, but does not include: (a) Dividing land as a result of a lien foreclosure, foreclosure of a recorded contract for the sale of real property or the creation of cemetery lots; (b) Adjusting a property line as property line adjustment is defined in this section; (c) Dividing land as a result of the recording of a subdivision or condominium plat; (d) Selling or granting by a person to a public agency or public body of property for state