Bill Text: OR HB2704 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Control Commission.
  Modifies crimes of assaulting public safety officer and
aggravated harassment to include conduct committed against
inspector or investigator employed by Oregon Liquor Control
Commission.
  Declares emergency, effective on passage.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to persons employed by the Oregon Liquor Control
  Commission; creating new provisions; amending ORS 163.208,
  166.070, 181.610 and 181.651; and declaring an emergency.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 181.610 is amended to read:
  181.610. In ORS 181.610 to 181.712, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Abuse' has the meaning given the term in ORS 107.705.
  (2) 'Board' means the Board on Public Safety Standards and
Training appointed pursuant to ORS 181.620.
  (3) 'Certified reserve officer' means a reserve officer who has
been designated by a local law enforcement unit, has received
training necessary for certification and has met the minimum
standards and training requirements established under ORS
181.640.
  (4) 'Commissioned' means an authorization granting the power to
perform various acts or duties of a police officer or certified
reserve officer and acting under the supervision and
responsibility of a county sheriff or as otherwise provided by
law.
  (5) 'Corrections officer' means an officer or member of a law
enforcement unit who is employed full-time thereby and is charged
with and primarily performs the duty of custody, control or
supervision of individuals convicted of or arrested for a
criminal offense and confined in a place of incarceration or
detention other than a place used exclusively for incarceration
or detention of juveniles.

  (6) 'Department' means the Department of Public Safety
Standards and Training.
  (7) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Public
Safety Standards and Training.
  (8) 'Domestic violence' means abuse between family or household
members.
  (9) 'Emergency medical dispatcher' means a person who has
responsibility to process requests for medical assistance from
the public or to dispatch medical care providers.
  (10) 'Family or household members' has the meaning given that
term in ORS 107.705.
  (11) 'Fire service professional' means a paid or volunteer
firefighter, an officer or a member of a public or private fire
protection agency that is engaged primarily in fire
investigation, fire prevention, fire safety, fire control or fire
suppression or providing emergency medical services, light and
heavy rescue services, search and rescue services or hazardous