Bill Text: OR HB2622 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (2)(a) If a physician or a physician assistant, can cause a
patient to be admitted to the hospital;
  (b) If a certified registered nurse anesthetist, is employed by
or has a contractual relationship with one of the hospitals
described in ORS 315.613 (1); or
  (c) If an optometrist, has consulting privileges with a
hospital listed in ORS 315.613 (1). This paragraph does not apply
to an optometrist who qualifies as a 'frontier rural
practitioner,' as defined by the Office of Rural Health.
  SECTION 26. ORS 419B.005, as amended by section 60, chapter 37,
Oregon Laws 2012, and section 1, chapter 92, Oregon Laws 2012, is
amended to read:
  419B.005. As used in ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1)(a) 'Abuse' means:
  (A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and
any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other
than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be
at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
  (B) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only
observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or
psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child,
with due regard to the culture of the child.
  (C) Rape of a child, which includes but is not limited to rape,
sodomy, unlawful sexual penetration and incest, as those acts are
described in ORS chapter 163.
  (D) Sexual abuse, as described in ORS chapter 163.
  (E) Sexual exploitation, including but not limited to:
  (i) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor, as
defined in ORS chapter 163, and any other conduct which allows,
employs, authorizes, permits, induces or encourages a child to
engage in the performing for people to observe or the

Enrolled House Bill 2622 (HB 2622-B)                      Page 21

photographing, filming, tape recording or other exhibition which,
in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct or contact, as
defined in ORS 167.002 or described in ORS 163.665 and 163.670,
sexual abuse involving a child or rape of a child, but not
including any conduct which is part of any investigation
conducted pursuant to ORS 419B.020 or which is designed to serve
educational or other legitimate purposes; and
  (ii) Allowing, permitting, encouraging or hiring a child to
engage in prostitution or to patronize a prostitute, as defined
in ORS chapter 167.
  (F) Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including
but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food,
clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the
health or welfare of the child.
  (G) Threatened harm to a child, which means subjecting a child