Bill Text: OR HB2622 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] CLEM (at the request of Oregon Podiatric Association) (Presession filed.) CHAPTER ................ AN ACT Relating to podiatry; creating new provisions; and amending ORS 30.302, 31.740, 40.235, 58.015, 67.005, 124.050, 192.556, 315.616, 419B.005, 430.735, 433.443, 441.063, 441.098, 442.562, 442.700, 475.950, 659A.150, 676.110, 677.010, 677.087, 677.089, 677.092, 677.095, 677.097, 677.120, 677.188, 677.235, 677.265, 677.450, 677.805, 677.814, 677.815, 688.132, 688.230, 742.400, 743.803 and 746.600. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: { + DEFINITIONS + } SECTION 1. ORS 677.010 is amended to read: 677.010. As used in this chapter, subject to the exemptions in ORS 677.060 and unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Approved internship' means the first year of post-graduate training served in a hospital that is approved by the board or by the Accreditation Council of Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association or the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada. (2) 'Approved school of medicine' means a school offering a full-time resident program of study in medicine or osteopathy leading to a degree of Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy, such program having been fully accredited or conditionally approved by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education, or its successor agency, or the American Osteopathic Association, or its successor agency, or having been otherwise determined by the board to meet the association standards as specifically incorporated into board rules. (3) 'Board' means the Oregon Medical Board. (4) 'Diagnose' means to examine another person in any manner to determine the source or nature of a disease or other physical or mental condition, or to hold oneself out or represent that a person is so examining another person. It is not necessary that the examination be made in the presence of such other person; it may be made on information supplied either directly or indirectly by such other person. (5) 'Dispense' means the preparation and delivery of a prescription drug, pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner, in a suitable container appropriately labeled for subsequent Enrolled House Bill 2622 (HB 2622-B) Page 1 administration to or use by a patient or other individual entitled to receive the prescription drug. (6) 'Dispensing physician' means a physician or podiatric physician and surgeon who purchases prescription drugs for the purpose of dispensing them to patients or other individuals entitled to receive the prescription drug and who dispenses them accordingly.