Bill Text: OR HB2622 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (5) The Oregon Medical Board shall make the application under subsection (4) of this section available online. A physician { - and surgeon - } applying for a license under subsection (4) of this section shall pay to the board an application fee as determined by the board pursuant to ORS 677.265. SECTION 11. ORS 677.188 is amended to read: 677.188. As used in ORS 677.190, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Fraud or misrepresentation' means the intentional misrepresentation or misstatement of a material fact, concealment of or failure to make known any material fact, or any other means by which misinformation or a false impression knowingly is given. (2) 'Fraudulent claim' means a claim submitted to any patient, insurance or indemnity association, company or individual for the purpose of gaining compensation, which the person making the claim knows to be false. (3) 'Manifestly incurable condition, sickness, disease or injury' means one that is declared to be incurable by competent physicians { - and surgeons - } or by other recognized authority. (4) 'Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct' means conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice medicine or podiatry, or detrimental to the best interests of the public, and includes: (a) Any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the medical or podiatric profession or any conduct or Enrolled House Bill 2622 (HB 2622-B) Page 6 practice which does or might constitute a danger to the health or safety of a patient or the public or any conduct, practice or condition which does or might adversely affect a physician's { - or podiatric physician and surgeon's - } ability safely and skillfully to practice medicine or podiatry; (b) Willful performance of any surgical or medical treatment which is contrary to acceptable medical standards; and (c) Willful and repeated ordering or performance of unnecessary laboratory tests or radiologic studies; administration of unnecessary treatment; employment of outmoded, unproved or unscientific treatments; failure to obtain consultations when failing to do so is not consistent with the standard of care; or otherwise utilizing medical service for diagnosis or treatment which is or may be considered inappropriate or unnecessary.