Bill Text: OR HB2228 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] accepting orders for tobacco products with respect to the sale of which the taxes imposed by ORS 323.500 to 323.645 are inapplicable shall, at the time of making the sale or accepting the order or, if the purchaser is not at that time obligated to pay the taxes with respect to the distribution of the tobacco products, at the time the purchaser becomes so obligated, collect the tax from the purchaser, if the purchaser is other than a licensed distributor, and shall give to the purchaser a receipt for the tax paid in the manner and form prescribed by the Department of Revenue. + } SECTION 4. ORS 323.010 is amended to read: 323.010. As used in ORS 323.005 to 323.482, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Cigarette' means any product that contains nicotine, is intended to be burned or heated under ordinary conditions of use and consists of or contains: (a) Any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco; (b) Tobacco, in any form, that is functional in the product and that, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette; or (c) Any roll of tobacco that is wrapped in any substance containing tobacco and that, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette described in paragraph (a) of this subsection. (2) 'Cigarette activity in this state': (a) Means importing, storing or manufacturing cigarettes in this state, or exporting cigarettes out of this state, in order to sell the cigarettes either within or outside this state. (b) Does not include importing, storing, manufacturing or exporting of cigarettes that are to be consumed by the person doing the importing, storing, manufacturing or exporting. (3) 'Contraband cigarettes' means cigarettes or packages of cigarettes: (a) That do not comply with the requirements of ORS 323.005 to 323.482 or 323.856 or the cigarette tax laws of another state or the federal government; (b) That bear trademarks that are counterfeit under ORS 647.135 or other state or federal trademark laws; or (c) That have been sold, offered for sale or possessed for sale in this state in violation of ORS 180.440. (4) 'Department' means the Department of Revenue. { - (5) 'Dealer' includes every person, other than a manufacturer or a person holding a distributor's license, who engages in this state in the sale of cigarettes. - } { - (6) - } { + (5) + } 'Exporting' means the act of carrying or conveying goods from a point of manufacture or storage in this state to