Bill Text: OR HB2228 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Notice of the sale may be served upon the person who deposited the security personally or by mail in the same manner as prescribed pursuant to ORS 323.403. Upon any such sale, the surplus, if any, above the amount due under ORS 323.005 to 323.482 shall be returned to the person who deposited the security. - } SECTION 10. ORS 323.500 is amended to read: 323.500. As used in ORS 323.500 to 323.645, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) 'Business' means any trade, occupation, activity or enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or distributing tobacco products in this state. (2) 'Cigar' means a roll for smoking that is of any size or shape and that is made wholly or in part of tobacco, irrespective of whether the tobacco is pure or flavored, adulterated or mixed with any other ingredient, if the roll has a wrapper made wholly or in greater part of tobacco and if 1,000 of these rolls collectively weigh more than three pounds. 'Cigar' does not include a cigarette, as defined in ORS 323.010. (3) 'Consumer' means any person who purchases tobacco products in this state for the person's use or consumption or for any purpose other than for reselling the tobacco products to another person. (4) 'Contraband tobacco products' means tobacco products or packages containing tobacco products: (a) That do not comply with the requirements of ORS 323.500 to 323.645; (b) That do not comply with the requirements of the tobacco products tax laws of the federal government or of other states; (c) That bear trademarks that are counterfeit under ORS 647.135 or other state or federal trademark laws; or (d) That have been sold, offered for sale or possessed for sale in this state in violation of ORS 180.486. (5) 'Department' means the Department of Revenue. (6) 'Distribute' means: (a) Bringing, or causing to be brought, into this state from without this state tobacco products for sale, storage, use or consumption; (b) Making, manufacturing or fabricating tobacco products in this state for sale, storage, use or consumption in this state; (c) Shipping or transporting tobacco products to { - retail dealers - } { + retailers + } in this state, to be sold, stored, used or consumed by those { - retail dealers - } { + retailers + }; (d) Storing untaxed tobacco products in this state that are intended to be for sale, use or consumption in this state; (e) Selling untaxed tobacco products in this state; or