Bill Text: OR HB2064 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] caused by the ride or device being operated in a manner that
violates:
  (a) A provision of ORS 460.310 to 460.370;
  (b) A rule adopted under ORS 460.310 to 460.370; or
  (c) A restriction or condition on operation of the ride or
device that is imposed by the insurance carrier to protect human
life and property.
  (2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to damages
caused by a rental amusement device due to tampering or
alteration by the renter. This subsection does not affect any
other basis or standard for imposing liability on a rental
amusement device owner. + }
  SECTION 6. ORS 460.310 is amended to read:
  460.310. As used in ORS 460.310 to 460.370, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Amusement   { - devices' - }  { +  device,' except as
provided in section 4 (2) of this 2013 Act:
  (a) + } Means a structure, electrical or mechanical contrivance
or combination   { - thereof which - }  { +  of structures or
contrivances that + } is intended to supply revenue to the owner
 { - or operator - }  of the device by providing or offering to
provide amusement, pleasures, thrills or excitement at carnivals,
fairs or amusement parks.
  { -  ' Amusement device' - }
   { +  (b) + } Does not   { - include - }  { +  mean + } games,
concessions and associated structures.
  (2) 'Amusement ride'  { +  :
  (a) Except as provided in this subsection, + } means
 { - any - }  { +  a + } vehicle, boat or other mechanical device
 { - except 'water slides ' moving - }   { + used to convey one
or more individuals for amusement, entertainment, diversion or
recreation  + }upon or within a flow perimeter or structure,
along cables, rails or ground, through the air by centrifugal
force or otherwise, or across water,   { - that is used to convey
one or more individuals for amusement, entertainment, diversion
or recreation. The term 'amusement ride' includes, but is not
limited to - }   { + such as the following + }:
    { - (a) - }  { +  (A) + }   { - Rides - }  { +  A ride + }
commonly known as   { - Ferris wheels, carousels, parachute
towers, bungee jumping, tunnels of love and roller coasters - }
 { +  a Ferris wheel, carousel, parachute tower, bungee jump,
tunnel of love or roller coaster + }.
    { - (b) - }  { +  (B) + } Equipment generally associated with
winter sports activities, such as   { - ski lifts, ski tows,
j-bars, t-bars, ski mobiles, chair lifts and aerial tramways - }
 { +  a ski lift, ski tow, j-bar, t-bar, ski mobile, chair lift
or aerial tramway + }.
    { - (c) - }   { + (C) A crane, lifting device or other type
of + } equipment not originally designed to be used as an
amusement ride,   { - such as cranes or other lifting devices,