Bill Text: OR HB2056 | 2013 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (J) 53rd percentile for a reduction of 1 to 49 beds. (7) A reduction in the percentile of allowable costs reimbursed under subsection (6) of this section is not subject to ORS 410.555. + } SECTION 8. Section 31, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003, as amended by section 9, chapter 757, Oregon Laws 2005, section 14, chapter 780, Oregon Laws 2007, and section 49, chapter 11, Oregon Laws 2009, is amended to read: { + Sec. 31. + } Sections 15 to 22, 24 and 29, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003, are repealed on { - January 2, 2015 - } { + January 2, 2021 + }. SECTION 9. ORS 442.015, as amended by section 3 of this 2013 Act, is amended to read: 442.015. As used in ORS chapter 441 and this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Acquire' or 'acquisition' means obtaining equipment, supplies, components or facilities by any means, including purchase, capital or operating lease, rental or donation, with intention of using such equipment, supplies, components or facilities to provide health services in Oregon. When equipment or other materials are obtained outside of this state, acquisition is considered to occur when the equipment or other materials begin to be used in Oregon for the provision of health services or when such services are offered for use in Oregon. (2) 'Affected persons' has the same meaning as given to ' party' in ORS 183.310. (3)(a) 'Ambulatory surgical center' means a facility or portion of a facility that operates exclusively for the purpose of providing surgical services to patients who do not require hospitalization and for whom the expected duration of services does not exceed 24 hours following admission. (b) 'Ambulatory surgical center' does not mean: (A) Individual or group practice offices of private physicians or dentists that do not contain a distinct area used for outpatient surgical treatment on a regular and organized basis, or that only provide surgery routinely provided in a physician's or dentist's office using local anesthesia or conscious sedation; or (B) A portion of a licensed hospital designated for outpatient surgical treatment. (4) 'Develop' means to undertake those activities that on their completion will result in the offer of a new institutional health service or the incurring of a financial obligation, as defined under applicable state law, in relation to the offering of such a health service. { - (5) 'Essential long term care facility' means an individual long term care facility that serves predominantly rural and frontier communities, as designated by the Office of Rural Health, and meets other criteria established by the Department of Human Services by rule. - } { -