Bill Text: OR HB2056 | 2013 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (11) The Director of Human Services or the director's designee, in consultation with the Long Term Care Ombudsman, shall engage in regional planning necessary to promote the safety and dignity of residents living in a long term care facility that surrenders its license under this section. + } SECTION 3. ORS 442.015 is amended to read: 442.015. As used in ORS chapter 441 and this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Acquire' or 'acquisition' means obtaining equipment, supplies, components or facilities by any means, including purchase, capital or operating lease, rental or donation, with intention of using such equipment, supplies, components or facilities to provide health services in Oregon. When equipment or other materials are obtained outside of this state, acquisition is considered to occur when the equipment or other materials begin to be used in Oregon for the provision of health services or when such services are offered for use in Oregon. (2) 'Affected persons' has the same meaning as given to ' party' in ORS 183.310. (3)(a) 'Ambulatory surgical center' means a facility or portion of a facility that operates exclusively for the purpose of providing surgical services to patients who do not require hospitalization and for whom the expected duration of services does not exceed 24 hours following admission. (b) 'Ambulatory surgical center' does not mean: (A) Individual or group practice offices of private physicians or dentists that do not contain a distinct area used for outpatient surgical treatment on a regular and organized basis, or that only provide surgery routinely provided in a physician's or dentist's office using local anesthesia or conscious sedation; or (B) A portion of a licensed hospital designated for outpatient surgical treatment. { - (4) 'Budget' means the projections by the hospital for a specified future time period of expenditures and revenues with supporting statistical indicators. - } { - (5) - } { + (4) + } 'Develop' means to undertake those activities that on their completion will result in the offer of a new institutional health service or the incurring of a financial obligation, as defined under applicable state law, in relation to the offering of such a health service. { + (5) 'Essential long term care facility' means an individual long term care facility that serves predominantly rural and frontier communities,