Bill Text: NY S08063 | 2021-2022 | General Assembly | Amended
[…] RAMOS, BAILEY, MANNION -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Labor -- reported favorably from said committee and committed to the Committee on Finance -- committee discharged, bill amended, ordered reprinted as amended and recommitted to said committee AN ACT to amend the labor law, in relation to restrictions on consec- utive hours of work for nurses The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Subdivisions 3 and 4 of section 167 of the labor law, as 2 added by chapter 493 of the laws of 2008, are amended to read as 3 follows: 4 3. The limitations provided for in this section shall not apply in the 5 case of: 6 a. a health care disaster, such as a natural or other type of disaster 7 that increases the need for health care personnel, unexpectedly affect- 8 ing the county in which the nurse is employed or in a contiguous county. 9 The limitations on mandatory overtime shall be reinstated at the end of 10 the health care disaster and shall not exceed three consecutive days; or 11 b. a federal, state or county declaration of emergency in effect in 12 the county in which the nurse is employed or in a contiguous county. The 13 limitations on mandatory overtime shall be reinstated at the end of the 14 declared emergency or after thirty consecutive days, whichever is short- 15 er, provided that, pursuant to section twenty-nine-a of the executive 16 law, nothing in this subdivision shall limit the power of the governor 17 to suspend the provisions of this subdivision while a federal, state, or 18 county declaration of emergency is in effect; or 19 c. where a health care employer determines there is an emergency, 20 necessary to provide safe patient care, in which case the health care 21 provider shall, before requiring an on-duty employee to remain, make a 22 good faith effort to have overtime covered on a voluntary basis, includ- 23 ing, but not limited to, calling per diems, agency nurses, assigning 24 floats, or requesting an additional day of work from off-duty employees, 25 to the extent such staffing options exist. For the purposes of this EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted.