Bill Text: NY S06359 | 2013-2014 | General Assembly | Amended
[…] return) and] if such 25 individual's federal gross estate includes real or tangible personal 26 property having an actual situs in New York state, the executor shall 27 make a return with respect to the estate tax imposed by section nine 28 hundred sixty of this article IF THE DECEDENT'S FEDERAL GROSS ESTATE, 29 INCREASED BY THE AMOUNT OF ANY GIFT INCLUDIBLE IN HIS OR HER NEW YORK 30 GROSS ESTATE, EXCEEDS THE BASIC EXCLUSION AMOUNT APPLICABLE TO THE 31 DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH IN PARAGRAPH TWO OF SUBSECTION (C) OF SECTION 32 NINE HUNDRED FIFTY-TWO OF THIS ARTICLE. 33 S 7. Subsection (a) of section 997 of the tax law, as amended by 34 section 27 of part A of chapter 389 of the laws of 1997, is amended to 35 read as follows: 36 (a) The phrase "adjusted gross estate" shall be read as "adjusted 37 federal gross estate determined without reference to paragraphs (1) 38 [and], (2) AND (3) of subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-four" 39 of this article. 40 S 8. Article 26-B of the tax law is REPEALED. 41 S 9. Section 2 of chapter 1013 of the laws of 1962 amending the tax 42 law relating to imposing a tax on the transfer of estates of decedents 43 dying on or after April first, nineteen hundred sixty-three is REPEALED. 44 S