Bill Text: NJ SR114 | 2016-2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] CURRENT VERSION OF TEXT

     As introduced.

  


A Senate Resolution objecting to New York legislation creating a New York Port Authority Inspector General and urging the New York Legislature to reject that legislation.

 

Whereas, The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey (Port Authority) is a unique bi-state entity that was established in 1921 pursuant to an interstate compact between the states of New York and New Jersey nearly a century ago with the consent of Congress, pursuant to Article 1, Section 10, Clause 3, of the United States Constitution (Port Authority Compact), to achieve "a better co-ordination of the terminal, transportation and other facilities of commerce in, about and through the Port of New York . . ."; and