Bill Text: NJ A3968 | 2024-2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] b. New Jersey's "tax sale law," R.S.54:5-1 et seq., allows the holder of a tax sale certificate, whether it is a municipality or a private lienholder, the ability to foreclose the right of the property owner to redeem the lien by paying to the tax sale certificate holder all of the property taxes, plus interest, that the holder of the tax sale certificate paid to the municipality. Under R.S.54:5-86, an action to foreclose the right of redemption of a tax lien is filed with the Superior Court. Under R.S.54:5-87, as part of the action to foreclose the right of redemption, the court has the authority to "adjudge an absolute and indefeasible estate of inheritance in fee simple, to be vested in the purchaser." In other words, the Superior Court is authorized to grant title of the property to the lienholder, without requiring the lienholder to return the excess equity in the property to the prior owner. This authority applies to both municipalities, as lienholders, as well as to private lienholders.