Bill Text: NC S927 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] monoxide detector alarm within 30 days of having received written
notice from the landlord or any agent of State or local government of the need
for the tenant to make such reimbursement. If the tenant fails to make
reimbursement within 30 days, the tenant shall be responsible for an infraction
and subject to a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each
violation. The tenant may temporarily disconnect a smoke detector alarm
or carbon monoxide detector alarm in a dwelling unit to
replace the batteries or when it has been inadvertently activated.
…."
SECTION 4. G.S. 42‑51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑51. Permitted uses of the deposit.
Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for water or sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(g) and electric service pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(h), damage to the premises, including damage to or destruction of a smoke alarm or carbon monoxide alarm, nonfulfillment of rental period, any unpaid bills that become a lien against the