Bill Text: NC S887 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In addition, a beneficiary may similarly authorize the deduction for supplemental voluntary insurance benefits, provided that the deduction is authorized by the Department of State Treasurer and is payable to a company with which the Department of State Treasurer has or had an exclusive contractual relationship. Any such authorization shall remain in effect until revoked by the beneficiary.beneficiary, and proof of the authorization must be available on request of the Department of the State Treasurer."

SECTION 12.(c)  G.S. 128‑38.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑38.3.  Deduction for payments allowed.

(a)        Any beneficiary who is a member of a domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,00010,000 members, the majority of whom are active or retired employees of employers as defined in G.S. 128‑21(11), may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the beneficiary's retirement benefits a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' or retirees' association.