Bill Text: NC S887 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(14a)  "Normal retirement age" shall mean, only for persons who became members on or after January 1, 2017:

a.         For members who are not law enforcement officers or eligible former law enforcement officers, 65 years of age or older with 30 years of creditable service.

b.         For members who are law enforcement officers or eligible former law enforcement officers, 50 years of age or older with 30 years of creditable service or 55 years of age or older with five years of membership service."

SECTION 21.(g)  G.S. 128‑27(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Service Retirement Benefits. –

(1)        Any member may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, hethe member desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for histhe member's retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of creditable service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service, or if a firefighter or rescue squad worker, hethe member shall have attained the age of 55 years and have at least five years of creditable service.

(1b)      Any member who became a member on or after January 1, 2017, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, the member desires to be retired; provided, that the member at the time so specified for the member's retirement shall have attained normal retirement age.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1019, s. 1.

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 325, s. 12.

(4)        Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 60 years of age, may retire upon electronic submission or written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired.