Bill Text: NC S887 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)        For local employers who made arrangements with the Retirement System prior to January 1, 2016, any beneficiary who is a retiree from an employer in the Retirement System under this Article may authorize the periodic deduction from the beneficiary's retirement benefits as designated lump sum to be paid to the beneficiary's former employer for the purpose of providing health benefits. The authorization shall remain in effect until revoked by the beneficiary, and proof of the authorization must be available on request of the Department of the State Treasurer."

SECTION 12.(d)  G.S. 120‑4.32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.32.  Deduction for payments allowed.

(a)        Any beneficiary who is a member of a domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,00010,000 members, the majority of whom are active or retired employees of the State or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the beneficiary's retirement benefits a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' or retirees' association.