Bill Text: NC S887 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] subject to a minimum of twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) and a maximum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). Such death benefit shall be payable apart and separate from the payment of the member's accumulated contributions under the System on his the member's death pursuant to the provisions of subsection (f) of this section. For the purpose of the Plan, a member shall be deemed to be in service at the date of his the member's death if his the member's death occurs within 180 days from the last day of his the member's actual service.

...."

SECTION 6.(f)  G.S. 120‑4.25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.25.  Return of accumulated contributions.

If a member ceases to be a member of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, hethe member shall, upon submission of an application, be paid not earlier than 60 days following the date of termination of service the sum of histhe member's accumulated contributions provided hethe member has not in the meantime returned to service. Upon payment of this sum his or her membership in the System ceases. If hethe individual becomes a member afterwards, no credit shall be allowed for any service previously rendered except as provided in G.S. 120‑4.14 and the payment shall be in full and complete discharge of any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable under this Article.