Bill Text: NC S725 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ELIMINATE PUBLIC SCHOOL BUILDING CAPITAL FUND TRANSFER PERMANENTLY
SECTION 25.6.(a) G.S. 115C‑546.1(b) is repealed.
SECTION 25.6.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.
SECTION 25.6.(c) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-546.2(a), the State Board of Education may use, out of funds available, up to one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) of funds available under G.S. 115C-546.2 to support positions in the Department of Public Instructions Support Services Division.
CHANGE IN joint legislative commission on Governmental operations CONSULTATION
SECTION 25.7. G.S. 120‑76.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑76.1. Prior consultation with the Commission.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 120‑76(8) or any other provision of law requiring prior consultation by the Governor with the Commission, whenever an expenditure is required because of an emergency that poses an imminent threat to public health or public safety, and is either the result of a natural event, such as a hurricane or a flood, or an accident, such as an explosion or a wreck, the Governor may take action without consulting the Commission if the action is determined by the Governor to be related to the emergency. The Governor shall report to the Commission on any expenditures made under this subsection no later than 30 days after making the expenditure and shall identify in the report the emergency, the type of action taken, and how it was related to the emergency.
(b) Any agency, board, commission, or other entity
required under G.S. 120‑76(8) or any other provision of law to
consult with the Commission prior to taking an action shall submit a detailed
report of the action under consideration to the Chairs of the Commission, the
Commission Assistant, and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.
If the Commission does not hold a meeting to hear the consultation within 90
days of receiving the submission of the detailed report, the consultation
requirement is satisfied. With regard to capital improvement projects of The
University of North Carolina, projects, if the Commission does not
hold a meeting to hear the consultation within 30 days of receiving the
submission of the detailed report, the consultation requirement of
G.S. 120‑76(8)e. is satisfied.
(c) Consultations regarding the establishment of new fees and charges and the increase of existing fees and charges are governed by G.S. 12‑3.1, and this section does not apply to those consultations."
WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT PROJECT FUNDS