Bill Text: NC S725 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (m) Advance Sale of Permits, Permit Revenue. To ensure an orderly transition from one permit year to the next, the Division may issue a permit prior to 1 July of the permit year for which the permit is valid. Revenue that the Division receives for the issuance of a permit prior to the beginning of a license year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the revenue is received and shall be credited and available to the Division for the permit year in which the permit is valid."
SECTION 13.14. G.S. 113221.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113‑221.2. Commission to adopt rules; enforcement of rules. Additional rules to establish sanitation requirements for scallops, shellfish, and crustacea.
For the protection of the public health, the Marine Fisheries
Commission shall adopt rules establishing sanitation requirements for the
harvesting, processing and handling of scallops, shellfish shellfish, and
crustacea of in‑State origin. The rules of the Marine Fisheries
Commission may also regulate scallops, shellfish shellfish, and crustacea
shipped into North Carolina. The Department is authorized to enforce the rules
and may issue and revoke permits issue, revoke, and establish a fee
for each permit issued that does not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) according
to the rules.
Advance Sale of Permits, Permit Revenue. To ensure an orderly transition from one permit year to the next, the Division may issue a permit prior to 1 July of the permit year for which the permit is valid.