Bill Text: NC S725 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ."
TRANSFER THE CLEAN WATER MANAGEMENT TRUST FUND INTO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES AS A TYPE II TRANSFER SO THAT MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS OF THE CLEAN WATER MANAGEMENT TRUST FUND CAN BE COMBINED WITH MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS OF THE PARKS AND RECREATION TRUST FUND, NATURAL HERITAGE TRUST FUND OR OTHER DEPARTMENTAL FUNDS TO PROMOTE EFFICIENCY AND COST SAVINGS.
SECTION 13.5.(a) The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is transferred into the Department of Environment and Natural Resources as a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A‑6.
SECTION 13.5.(b) G.S. 113A‑255 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑255. Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Board of Trustees established; membership qualifications; vacancies; meetings and meeting facilities.
(a) Board of Trustees Established. There is established the Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees. The Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees shall be administratively located within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources but shall be independent of the Department.
(b) Membership. The Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees shall be composed of 21 members appointed to four‑year terms as follows:
(1) One member appointed by the Governor to a term that expires on 1 July of years that precede by one year those years that are evenly divisible by four.