Bill Text: NC S725 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources Account where the funds were
generated and be used for the further operation of that museum or historic
site.
(c) This section shall not be construed to alter any contract for food or vending services at the North Carolina Aquariums or historic sites and museums that is in force at the time this section becomes law [effective July 1, 1999]."
ALLOW EXEMPTION FOR THE HISTORIC SITES AND MUSEUMS OWNED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES FROM THE PROHIBITION OF THE SALE OF MERCHANDISE OR SERVICES BY GOVERNMENTAL UNITS
SECTION 19.4. G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑58. Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units
(a) Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department or agency in his, or her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof, to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares or merchandise in competition