Bill Text: NC S725 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This study shall include the analysis of the models funded under (a) of this section as well as funding the higher education systems based on outcomes. These outcomes shall include, but are not limited to, the employment status of their graduates. The Education Cabinet shall report their recommendations to the Governor and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee no later than March 1, 2014.
SECTION 8.11.(c) Recommendations on performance‑based funding made under (b) of this section shall be considered for implementation effective July 1, 2014.
SECTION 8.12. G.S. 115D-40.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Targeted Assistance. Notwithstanding
subsection (a) of this section, theThe State Board may allocate no
more than ten percent (10%) of the funds appropriated for Financial Assistance
for Community College Students to:
(1) Students who do not qualify for need‑based
assistance but whodemonstrate financial need and enroll in low‑enrollment
programs that prepare students for high‑demand occupations, and
(2) Students with disabilities who have been referred by the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation and are enrolled in a community college."
PART IX. UNIVERSITIES
UNC MANAGEMENT FLEXIBILITY REDUCTION