Bill Text: NC S656 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Reimbursement under this subdivision shall be made for the five‑day supply at the rates provided in this section.

(5)        For purposes of this section, the term "clinically equivalent" means a drug has chemical equivalents which, when administered in the same amounts, will provide essentially the same therapeutic effect as measured by the control of a symptom or disease."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 97‑200(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A self‑insurer shall not utilize any claims adjuster unless the adjuster is licensed under G.S. 58‑33‑25.G.S. 58‑33‑26."

SECTION 10.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

feedback