Bill Text: NC S656 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Further appeals are governed by G.S. 97‑86."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 97‑92(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The said report shall contain the name, nature, and location of the business of the employer and name, age, sex, and wages wages, if available, and occupation of the injured employee, and shall state the date and hour of the accident causing injury, the nature and cause of the injury, and such other information as may be required by the Commission."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 97‑101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑101.  Collection of fines and penalties.

The Industrial Commission shall have the power by civil action brought in its own name to enforce the collection of any fines or penalties provided by this Article, and fines or penalties collected by the Commission shall become a part of the maintenance fund referred to in subsection (j) of G.S. 97‑100.Article."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 97‑26.2 reads as rewritten: