Bill Text: NC S552 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)        The Commission may remit the entire amount of the penalty only when the petitioner has not been assessed civil penalties for previous violations and payment of the civil penalty will prevent payment for necessary remedial actions.

(e)        The Commission may not impose a penalty under this section that is in excess of the civil penalty imposed by the Department."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113A‑61.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       If the Secretary, a local government that administers an erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A‑60, or other approving authority determines that the person engaged in the land‑disturbing activity has failed to comply with this Article, the Secretary, local government, or other approving authority shall immediately serve a notice of violation upon that person.