Bill Text: NC S54 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] c.         After collecting all deferred payments, he shall file a final report.

(b)        The clerk shall audit and record the reports and accounts required to be filed pursuant to this section.

(c)        In case of foreclosure of any deed of trust or mortgage, the commissioner or trustee shall, within 60 days after filing the report required by subsection (a) of this section, record in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is situated a notice of foreclosure that complies with the provisions of G.S. 45‑38."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1‑339.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑339.40.  Private sale; final report.report; recording of foreclosure.

(a)        A commissioner or a trustee in a deed of trust authorized pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.4 to hold a private sale of property shall make such a final report as is specified in G.S. 1‑339.31.

(a1)      In case of foreclosure of any deed of trust or mortgage, the commissioner or trustee shall, within 60 days after filing the report required by G.S. 1‑339.31(a), record in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is situated a notice of foreclosure that complies with the provisions of G.S. 45‑38.

(b)        Any other person authorized pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.4 to hold a private sale of property shall make such a final report as is specified in G.S. 1‑339.32."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 45‑38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45‑38.  Recording of foreclosure.