Bill Text: NC S54 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 54

 

 

Short Title:        Time for Recording Foreclosure Notice.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Graham (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

Judiciary II.

February 6, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT requiring that in case of foreclosure of a deed of trust or mortgage the commissioner or trustee authorized to sell the property shall record a notice of foreclosure in the office of the register of deeds within sixty days after filing the final report on the sale of the property.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑339.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑339.31.  Public sale; report of commissioner or trustee in deed of trust.trust; recording of foreclosure.

 (a)       A commissioner or a trustee in a deed of trust, authorized pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.4 to hold a public sale of property, shall, in addition to all other reports required by this Article, file with the clerk of the superior court an account of his receipts and disbursements as follows:

(1)        When the sale is for cash, a final report shall be filed within thirty days after receipt of the proceeds of the sale;