Bill Text: NC S453 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The judge may waive the condition that the petitioner attend the drug education school if the judge makes a specific finding that there was no drug education school within a reasonable distance of the defendant's residence or that there were specific extenuating circumstances which made it likely that the petitioner would not benefit from the program of instruction.

The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A‑150.

…."

SECTION 3.5.(f)  G.S. 15A‑145.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑145.4.  Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony.

(c)        Whenever any person who had not yet attained the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the offense and has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic or boating violation under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state pleads guilty to or is guilty of a nonviolent felony, the person may file a petition in the court where the person was convicted for expunction of the nonviolent felony from the person's criminal