Bill Text: NC S453 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the court denies the petition, the order shall include a finding as to the reason for the denial."

SECTION 3.5.(b)  G.S. 15A‑145 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑145.  Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors.

(a)        Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic or boating violation, under the laws of the United States, the laws of this State or any other state, (i) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor other than a traffic or boating violation, and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 18 years, or (ii) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor possession of alcohol pursuant to G.S. 18B‑302(b)(1), and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 21 years, he may file a petition in the court where he was convicted for expunction of the misdemeanor from his criminal record. The petition cannot be filed earlier than: (i) two years after the date of the conviction, or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later, and the petition shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)        An affidavit by the petitioner that he has been of good behavior for the two‑year period since the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question and has not been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic or boating violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state.