Bill Text: NC S453 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The court shall also order all law enforcement agencies, the Department of Correction, the Division of Motor Vehicles, and any other State or local agencies identified by the petitioner as bearing records of the conviction and records relating thereto to expunge their records of the conviction. The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A‑150.

…."

SECTION 3.5.(e)  G.S. 15A‑145.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑145.3.  Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses.

(a)        Whenever a person is discharged and the proceedings against the person dismissed under G.S. 90‑113.14(a) or (a1), such person, if he or she was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records, other than the confidential files retained under G.S. 15A‑151, all recordation relating to the person's arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and discharge pursuant to this section. The applicant shall attach to the application the following:

(1)        An affidavit by the petitioner that the petitioner has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the misdemeanor in question and has not been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic or boating violation under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state;

(2)        Verified affidavits by two persons who are not related to the petitioner or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which the petitioner lives, and that his or her character and reputation are good;

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑174, s. 6, effective October 1, 2010, and applicable to petitions for expunctions filed on or after that date.

(3a)      An application on a form approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts requesting and authorizing a name‑based State and national criminal record check by the Department of Public Safety using any information required by the Administrative Office of the Courts to identify the individual and a search of the confidential record of expunctions maintained by the Administrative Office of the Courts.