Bill Text: NC S453 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, or response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.

…."

SECTION 3.5.(c)  G.S. 15A‑145.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑145.1.  Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of certain gang offenses.

(a)        Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic or boating violation under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state pleads guilty to or is guilty of (i) a Class H felony under Article 13A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes or (ii) an enhanced offense under G.S. 14‑50.22, or has been discharged and had the proceedings against the person dismissed pursuant to G.S. 14‑50.29, and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 18 years, the person may file a petition in the court where the person was convicted for expunction of the offense from the person's criminal record. Except as provided in G.S. 14‑50.29 upon discharge and dismissal, the petition cannot be filed earlier than (i) two years after the date of the conviction or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later. The petition shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)        An affidavit by the petitioner that the petitioner has been of good behavior (i) during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question pursuant to G.S. 14‑50.29 or (ii) during the two‑year period since the date of conviction of the offense in question, whichever applies, and has not been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic or boating violation under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state.