Bill Text: NC S453 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)        The termination date of all permits for contiguous temporary erosion control structures on the same property shall be the same and shall be the latest termination date for any of the permits.

SECTION 4.4.(b)  The Coastal Resources Commission shall adopt temporary rules to implement this section no later than December 31, 2015. The Commission shall also adopt permanent rules to implement this section.

 

REPEAL SEDIMENTATION CONTROL COMMISSION AND TRANSFER RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION

SECTION 4.5.(a)  Part 8 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 4.5.(b)  G.S. 113A‑52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑52.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1417, s. 1.

(1a)      "Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12(b)‑2 (1 June 1993 Edition), which defines "affiliate" as a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of another person.