Bill Text: NC S428 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The replanting and maintenance shall be conducted by the applicant or his or her agents in accordance with the rules adopted by the Department. If the conditions detailed in this subsection are agreed to by the applicant and approved by the Department, there shall be no reimbursement to the Department under G.S. 136‑93.2 for removal of trees that existed at the time the outdoor sign was erected, nor shall the applicant be required to remove two nonconforming outdoor advertising signs for removal of existing trees at the site."

SECTION 1.(d)  G.S. 136‑133.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑133.2.  Issuance or denial of a selective vegetation removal permit.

Except as provided in G.S. 136‑133.1(g), permits to remove vegetation may be granted for outdoor advertising locations that have been permitted for at least two years prior to the date of application. The Department shall approve or deny an application submitted pursuant to this section, including the fee required by G.S. 136‑18.7 and all required documentation, or approve the permit with conditions, within 30 days of the receipt of an application for a selective vegetation removal permit. If written notice of approval or denial is not given to the applicant within the 30‑day period, then the application shall be deemed approved.