Bill Text: NC S403 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 403

 

 

Short Title:      Child Abuse & Neglect/Military Affiliation.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Britt and J. Jackson (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate

March 28, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT authorizing a local director of social services to determine if a juvenile who is alleged to have been abused, neglected, or dependent has an association with the military and to share that information with the appropriate military authorities, when applicable.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B‑302 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑302.  Assessment by director; military affiliation; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report.

(a)        When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to ascertain the facts of the case, including collecting information concerning the military affiliation of the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of the juvenile alleged to have