Bill Text: NC S306 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] the punishment of death and qualified personnel to set up and prepare the
injection, administer the preinjections, insert the IV catheter, and to perform
other tasks required for this procedure in accordance with the requirements of
this Article."
SECTION 3.(b) Procedures and substances utilized to carry out a death sentence in place before the effective date of this act are not abated or affected by this act; however, it shall be within the discretion of the Secretary whether to continue, change, or modify such procedures or substances as authorized by law.
SECTION 4. G.S. 15‑190 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑190. Person or persons to be designated by warden to execute sentence; supervision of execution; who shall be present.
(a) Some guard or
guards or other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the
warden from time to time shall cause the person, convict or felon against whom
the death sentence has been so pronounced to be executed as provided by this
Article and all amendments thereto. The execution shall be under the general
supervision and control of the warden of the penitentiary, who shall from time
to time, in writing, name and designate the guard or guards or other reliable
person or persons who shall cause the person, convict or felon against whom the
death sentence has been pronounced to be executed as provided by this Article
and all amendments thereto. At such execution there shall be present the warden
or deputy warden or some person designated by the warden in the warden's place,
and the surgeon or physician of the penitentiary.a licensed
physician. Four respectable citizens, two members of the victim's family,
the counsel and any relatives of such person, convict or felon and a minister
or member of the clergy or religious leader of the person's choosing may be
present if they so desire.