Bill Text: NC S306 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] For purposes of this Article, the administration of required lethal substances or any assistance whatsoever rendered with an execution under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes does not constitute nursing."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15‑194 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑194. Time for execution.
(a) In sentencing a
capital defendant to a death sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A‑2000(b),
the sentencing judge need not specify the date and time the execution is to be
carried out by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety. The Secretary of Public Safety shall immediately schedule a date for
the execution of the original death sentence not less than 30 days nor more
than 60 days from the date of receiving written notification from the Attorney
General of North Carolina or the district attorney who prosecuted the case of
any one of the following: The Attorney General of North Carolina shall provide
written notification to the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety of the
occurrence of any of the following not more than 90 days from that occurrence:
(1) The United States Supreme Court has filed an opinion upholding the sentence of death following completion of the initial State and federal postconviction proceedings, if any;