Bill Text: NC S306 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (b) The Attorney General shall submit a written report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety by April 1, 2014, and thereafter on October 1 of each year, on the status of all pending postconviction capital cases. Alternatively, the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety may direct that the reports required under this subsection be made on other dates consistent with the Committee's schedule."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 15‑188 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑188. Manner and place of execution.
In accordance with G.S. 15‑187,
the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering
to the convict or felon a lethal quantity of an ultrashort‑acting
barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent until the convict or
felon is dead; an intravenous injection of a substance or substances in
a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until the person is dead, and